Photo, top l-r: Victoria Cross; Distinguished Service Order; Distinguished Conduct Medal; Military Cross; Military Medal;

Photo, left: Mentioned in Despatches

recipients of gallantry AND OTHER awards           

The Victoria Cross is the premier award for gallantry and may be awarded to all ranks of the services for gallantry in the presence of the enemy. It may be awarded posthumously.



The Distinguished Service Order was instituted originally to reward junior officers in the Army for distinguished service or acts of gallantry against the enemy.


The Military Cross was issued for gallantry in presence of the enemy to junior and warrant officers of the Army who were ineligible (on account of their rank) for the Distinguished Service Order.


The Distinguished Conduct Medal was the second level military decoration awarded to other ranks of the British Army.


The Military Medal was a military decoration awarded to personnel of the British Army and other services  and formerly also to personnel of other Commonwealth countries, below commissioned rank, for bravery in battle on land.


When an officer or soldier performed an action which was deemed worthy of inclusion in a despatch or report, he was said to have been "Mentioned in Despatches".  Soldiers who were mentioned in despatches, received a certificate and were entitled to wear an oak leaf on the relevant medal ribbon. Unfortunately most official documentation relating to these awards has been lost, so very few names and details for this award can be listed below.


CLICK ON A NAME TO ACCESS DETAILS OF AWARDS


Abreviations: 1BN = 1st Battalion; 2BN = 2nd Battalion; 2ARMD = 2nd Armoured Battalion; 3BN = 3rd Battalion; PL = Platoon; COY = Company; HoH/B = Hook of Holland/Boulogne; I = Italy; ME = Middle East; N = Norway; NA = North Africa; NWE = North West Europe; E.R.E. = Extra Regimental Employment


Details of recommendation available by clicking name

SECOND bar to MILITARY CROSS           


63088 Major David Michael Lindsay GORDON-WATSON, M.C. & Bar [1BN] [I]

MILITARY CROSS           


156081 Lieutenant A.N. BELL [1BN] [I]

101405 Reverend Father Dom. Rudesind BROOKES [E.R.E.]

Chaplin (4th class) Father G.V. CAVANAGH [R.A.Ch.D. attd 1IG] [N]

121345 Captain Oliver Sidney CHESTERTON [1BN] [NA]

99560 Captain S.H. COMBE [1BN] [I]

219070 Lieutenant J.C. CREWE [1BN] [I]

121346 Major Arthur Paul DODD [3BN] [NWE]

243515 Lieutenant Wilfred Edgar DODD [2ARMD] [NWE]

104182 Major Anthony Revell EARDLEY-WILMOTT [3BN] [NWE]

138638 Captain Desmond John Lyon FITZGERALD [1BN] [NA]

138639 Lieutenant Edward Neil FITZGERALD [2ARMD] [NWE]

73091 Major George Peter Maurice FITZGERALD [1BN] [I]

225172 Lieutenant John Reginald GORMAN [2ARMD] [NWE]

102707 Major John Steadman Owen HASLEWOOD [2ARMD] [NWE]

62427 Captain John Derek HORNUNG [2BN] [HoH/B]

269055 Lieutenant Ronald David HUTTON, [615 Field Sq R.E. attch IG] [NWE] (see Trimble MM)

186929 Captain T.C. KEIGWIN [1BN] [I]

94576 Major Darby Michael KENNEDY [1BN] [I]

121551 Captain Desmond Glover KINGSFORD [3BN] [NWE]

267573 Lieutenant Duncan LAMPARD [2ARMD] [NWE]

156060 Major Roland Stephen LANGTON [2ARMD] [NWE]

132243 Captain Thomas Bennett LANGTON [E.R.E. - SAS] [ME]

269231 James Richare Alfred MacMULLEN [3BN] [NWE]

37264 Captain Conolly Robert McCAUSLAND [2BN] [HoH/B]

262296 Lieutenant T.E. MILLER, M.M. [E.R.E.]

69334 Major Derek MILLS-ROBERTS [E.R.E.] [COMMANDO]

307919 Lieutenant William MOORE [3BN] [NWE]

124478 Major Michael James Palmer O’COCK [2ARMD] [NWE]

314053 Lieutenant Robert Hardress Standish O’GRADY [3BN] [NWE]

106849 Captain A.D.F. O’NEILL (MiD)

132247 Major David Arthur PEEL [2ARMD] [NWE]

45462 Captain Henry Steuart PHILLPOTTS [2BN] [HoH/B]

276105 Lieutenant John Barrington Pellew QUINAN [2ARMD] [NWE]

2715069 R.S.M. J. STACK [1BN] [N]

237623 Lieutenant John Oliver STANLEY-CLARKE [3BN] [NWE]

224215 Captain John Vivian David TAYLOR [2ARMD] [NWE]

278682 Lieutenant Charles Barton TOTTENHAM [2ARMD] [NWE]

108251 Major Edward Guy TYLER [2ARMD] [NWE]

268986 Lieutenant George Neil Roberts WHITFIELD-EDWARDS [2ARMD] [NWE]

BAR TO MILITARY MEDAL          


2717019 Lance-Sergeant J. O’DONNELL, M.M. [2ARMD] [NWE]

MILITARY MEDAL          


2716850 Guardsman ARMER [1BN] [N]

2721916 Lance-Sergeant Joseph ATKINSON [3BN] [NWE]

2720564 Lance-Sergeant G. BANKS [1BN] [NA]

2722698 Lance-Corporal Herbert William BARNETT [2ARMD] [NWE]

2722581 Lance-Corporal James BARON [2ARMD] [NWE]

2717572 W.O.II. John BLACK [3BN] [NWE]

2721107 Corporal Michael BOLTON [3BN] [NWE]

2721837 Guardsman James BRANTHWAITE [1BN] [I]

2722896 Lance-Corporal Patrick Gerald BRENNAN [3BN] [NWE]

2718862 Lance-Corporal Ivan BURKE [2BN] [HoH/B]

2719257 Sergeant Patrick Joseph BYRNE [3BN] [NWE]

2722375 Sergeant John Joseph CAIN [3BN, CARRIER PL] [NWE]

2716755 Sergeant Michael CARRAGHER [2BN] [HoH/B]

2723977 Guardsman Eric Mafeking COLTHORPE [3BN] [NWE]

2720127 Corporal M. CONBY [E.R.E.]

2721185 Guardsman Robert James CRITCHLEY [3BN] [NWE]

2722217 Lance-Corporal Alfred Henry CROSS [1BN] [I]

2718043 Guardsman John Paul CULLEN [3BN] [NWE]

2719505 Corporal Joseph Michael D’ARCY [1BN] [I]

2721127 Lance-Corporal A. DODD [1BN] [I]

2723216 Guardsman W. EGAN [E.R.E.]

2717223 Guardsman D. ENGLISH [1BN] [I]

2720247 Lance-Corporal John FAHY [1BN] [I]

2721687 Guardsman Kenneth FIELDING [3BN] [NWE]

2719886 Sergeant Matthew FITZSIMMONS [2ARMD] [NWE]

2718123 Guardsman J. FLYNN [2ARMD] [NWE]

2721319 Guardsman W. FRENCH [1BN] [I]

2719381 Sergeant Henry GALLAGHER [2ARMD] [NWE]

2721275 Sergeant Stanley GARLAND [2ARMD] [NWE]

2718440 Sergeant John Joseph GRANT [3BN] [NWE]

2717358 Guardsman James Henry GREENAN [3BN] [NWE]

2721689 Guardsman Henry HAYMAN [1BN] [NA]

2720347 Sergeant P. HENDERSON [E.R.E.]

2717731 Guardsman Denis HICKEY [1BN] [NA]

2721385 Guardsman John William Frost HOLLINGWORTH [1BN] [NA]

2718134 Drummer A. HUGHES [1BN] [N]

2719186 Guardsman John KERR [1BN] [I]

2722656 Guardsman Claude Duncan KETTLEBOROUGH [2ARMD] [NWE]

2719743 Guardsman E. LEE [1BN] [I]

2721745 Lance-Sergeant Edward MAHER [1BN] [NA]

2727551 Lance-Corporal Thomas Henry MAWHINNEY [2BN] [HoH/B]

2717080 Sergeant Michael Gerard McCLEAN [3BN] [NWE]

2721063 Sergeant Samuel McCOMISH [2ARMD] [NWE]

2718419 Sergeant R. McCONNELL [1BN] [I]

6977185 Lance-Sergeant Thomas Edward McGURREN [2ARMD] [NWE]

2716684 Sergeant John McMANUS [2ARMD] [NWE]

2718842 Sergeant James McRORY [2ARMD] [NWE]

2721637  Guardsman William MEALEY [2ARMD] [NWE]

2718877 C.Q.M.S. Patrick MERCER [1BN] [NA]

2723687 Guardsman Collin MOLLARD [3BN] [NWE]

2718472 C.S.M. Michael MORAN [1BN] [I]

2717753 Guardsman Patrick MOYNIHAN [3BN] [NWE]

2722392 Lance-Sergeant Robert Henry MURPHY [1BN] [I]

2716785 Sergeant John MURRAY [2ARMD] [NWE]

2718785 Lance-Corporal Maurice Terence O’BRIEN [1BN] [I]

2717019 Lance-Sergeant James O’DONNELL [2BN] [B/HoH as PoW]

2719054 Lance-Sergeant Chris O’DOWD [E.R.E.] [SAS]

2716586 Lance-Sergeant J. O’REILLY [E.R.E.]

2721082 Guardsman Owen O’ROARTY [2ARMD] [NWE]

2721484 Lance-Sergeant Thomas PEARSON [1BN] [NA]

2717873 W.O.II James RITCHIE [3BN] [NWE]

2722539 Corporal Joseph ROBERTS [3BN] [NWE]

2718365 Lance-Corporal W. ROONEY [1BN] [PAL 1936-39]

2718210 Guardsman James RYAN [1BN] [I]

2720932 Sergeant Fred STEERS [2ARMD] [NWE]

3312196 Guardsman Harry TAYLOR [1BN] [I]

2723650 Guardsman Henry TRIMBLE [1PL, 1COY, 3BN] [NWE]

2721092 Corporal Philip VEALE [3BN] [NWE]

2716717 Lance-Sergeant Edward WALSH [IG & 3 COMMANDO] [E.R.E.]

2718341 Lance-Sergeant Clarence WEIR [1BN] [I]

2721585 Lance-Sergeant Rirchard Warner WILKINSON [3BN] [NWE]

2719854 Lance-Sergeant E. WRIGHT [1BN] [I]

2719063 Lance-Sergeant Thomas WRIGHT [2ARMD] [NWE]

MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES          


NORWAY - 12 MENTIONS (1 BN)

Chaplin (4th class) Father G.V. CAVANAGH [R.A.Ch.D. attd 1IG] [N]

Drum Major G. STONE [1BN] [N]


HOOK OF HOLLAND AND BOULOGNE - 12 MENTIONS (2 BN)

Sergeant ARMSTRONG, [2BN] [B - ESC]

P.S.M. HAYES [2BN] [B ESC]

NO OTHER NAMES AVAILABLE



NORTH AFRICA - 24 MENTIONS (1BN)

156080 Lieutenant D.G. MADDEN [1BN] [NA]

165064 Lieutenant J.J.NUNN [1BN] [NA]



ITALY - 19 MENTIONS (1BN)

228330 Lieutenant A.P. HARCOURT [1BN] [I]

2722791 Lance-Sergeant F. CARTLIDGE [1BN] [I]

228333 Lieutenant Hon. S.E.T. PRESTON [1BN] [I]

2716882 Sergeant J. QUINN [1BN] [I]

121351 Captain Peter Anthony Grayson RAWLINSON [1BN] [NA]

2719527 Sergeant J. WYLIE, D.C.M [1BN] [I]

137409 Captain R.N.D. YOUNG [1BN] [I]



NORTH WEST EUROPE - 26 MENTIONS (2 ARMD BN); 17 MENTIONS (3 BN)

13111455 Lance-Sergeant J. CASSIN [3BN] [NWE - GERMANY] (Twice)

2717181 Guardsman J CONROY [3BN] [NWE - NORMANDY]

2719685 Guardsman W. DAVIES [2ARMD] [NWE - NORMANDY]

2718093 Sergeant M. DUNNE [3BN] [NWE - BELGIUM & HOLLAND]

Roy HOLMES, [2ARMD] [NWE] (Twice)

31179 Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Graham LINDSAY [I.G. att’d 1304 Mobile Wing R.A.F. Regiment] [NWE - NORMANDY]

2722863 Guardsman R. OWTRAM [3BN] [NWE - BELGIUM & HOLLAND]

2720304 Lance-Sergeant J. RATCLIFFE [2ARMD] [NWE - BELGIUM & HOLLAND]

219069 Captain E.E. RAWLENCE [3BN] [NWE - BELGIUM & HOLLAND]



OTHER THEATRES - 24 MENTIONS (E.R.E.]

132243 Captain Thomas Bennet LANGTON [E.R.E.]

106849 Captain A.D.F. O’NEILL [E.R.E.]

2718471Guardsman Trevor Gwynfi JONES [1BN] [I] (captured Tunis, escaped Italy)

2717019 Lance-Sergeant James O’DONNELL [2BN] (captured The Hague, escaped Germany)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE


62427 Captain John Derek HORNUNG, M.C.



MEMBER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE


114130 Laurence Michael Harvey Parsons, The Earl of ROSSE



BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL (MILITARY DIVISION)


C/Sergeant (Ord. Rm. Sergeant) J.H. SLATER